Achievements Electronics & Communication Department
BITS Edu Campus
Home > Departments > Electronics & Communication Engineering > Achievements

Achievements Electronics & Communication Department


Institute Toppers 2016-17

7th sem (2016-17)
ENROLLMENT NO. NAME OF STUDENT SPI CPI CGPA
130050111096 Vishwa Pancholi 9.63 9.07 9.38
130050111087 Ravi Thakur 9.31 8.98 9.28
140053111033 Upadhyay Sejal 9.28 9.22 9.44
130050111018 Disha Dholakiya 9.13 8.49 9.21
130050111039 Nidhi Khakher 9.5 9.1 9.53
1st sem (2016-17)
ENROLLMENT NO. NAME OF STUDENT SPI CPI  
160050111002 BHAVSAR FAIRY 9.34 9.34  
160050111016 KHUSHBOO PATEL 9.17 9.17  
160050111028 RITIK PRIYANSHU 9 9  
6th sem (2016)
130050111018 Disha Dholakiya BOTH SCORED 10/10  SPI IN 6THSEM (2016)
130050111039 Nidhi Khakher
Institute Toppers 2015
  • Vishwa Pancholi got 9.19 SPI in 5th Sem
  • Pratap Ketan got 9.16 SPI in 5th Sem
  • Himani Ahirwar got 9.1 SPI in 5th Sem
  • Nirgude Tejashree Vijay got 9 SPI in 7th Sem
  • Chaudhry Mohmed Saani got 8.97 SPI in 7th Sem
  • Patel Jay R. got 8.9SPI in 7th Sem
Extra Curricular Achievements
  • EC department has conducted various activities under IETE (The Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers), OSTC (Open Source Technology Club) for the past 8 years
  • Department has launched a new chapter under Mozilla Firefox Club
  • Students have participated in Robo Tryst-14 Nationwide Technical Festival IIT-Delhi and reached upto zonal round.
  • Third year EC students got 1st rank in Xitij 2015 non-technical event conducted by GTU, 1st rank in quiz competition conducted by R. R. Kabel, 3rd rank in competition arranged by IETE (The Inquizition), Vadodara.
  • EC department first year students won 2nd prize in Science Model Competition at Vadodara.
  • Recently department received a grant from “GUJCOST” for organizing workshop.

Technical Events

No Details Name & Enrollment No of the Student
1 PRAKASH-13 Nationwide Technical Festival SVIT, Vasad K.S.Asha (110050111528)
2 Zonal round of Robo Tryst-14 Nationwide Tehnical Festival IIT, Delhi Aman Kumar Singh (130050111004)
Vatsal Pandya(130050111044)
Mayank Singh(130050111001)
Gaurav Yadav(130050111506)
3 Techtonic(Robo Race)-14, Nationwide Technical Festival, Government Engineering College.Bharuch Krunal Patel(130050111010)
4 Logger Heads Eminence -13, State Level Technical Fest,-Sigma Institute of Engineering, Vadodara Nabil Gandhi(110050111008)
Udit Jeswani(110050111034)
5 Foot Prints'13 , Nationwide Technical Festival,Faculty of Technology and Engineering, MSU, Baroda Puranik Sudhansu(110050111055)
Nabil Gandhi(110050111008)
Udit Jeswani(110050111034)
Ankit Dhyani(110050111090)
6 EC-Tech Paper Presentation ’12 Nirma University Rahul  Shailwale(120053111001)
7 Constroption ’13 BITs edu Campus Diwakar Danecha (110050111012)

Extra Curricular Activities

No Participation at (Name of Event, Name of Organizer, Date of Participation) Name & ID No of the Student Rank if any
  Treasure Hunt, BITA-IT Fest’13, Vadodara   Patel Krunal(110050111002)
Darshan Shah(110050111100)
Salabh Raval(110050111112)
Zalak Kavatriya(110050111060)
Winner(1st)
Students Achievement - Technical

No
Details Name & ID No of the Student
1 Technical Festival Projection’ 14 organized by Parul Group of Institutes during February 17-18, 2014.
  • Technical Treasure Hunt
Mr Diwakar Danecha Kothadia (110050111012), Ms Juhi  Shah (110050111001) of 8th semester
2 Technical Festival Projection’ 14 organized by Parul Group of Institutes during February 17-18, 2014.
  • Mesh Maestro
Mr. Rahul Shaiwale (120053111001) of 8th Semester
3 Technical Festival Foot Prints’ 14 organized by SVIT,Vasad during February 22-23-24, 2013.
  • The Labyrinth
Mr. Brandon Monteiro
(110050111027) of 8th semester
4 Technical Festival Tyrst’ 14 organized by IIT,Delhi during February , 2014.
  • ROBO Tyrst-2014
Mr. Aditya B Mohanta
(130050111003) of 4th semester
5 Technical Festival GTU Techfest’ 14 organized by GTU,Ahmedabad during March 14-15, 2014.
  • Caza Electronica
Ms. Shruti Rastogi
(120050111092) of 6th semester
Students Achievement – Extra Curricular Activities
No Participation at (Name of Event, Name of Organizer, Date of Participation) Name & ID No of the Student Rank if any
1 Gujarat State Judo Championships for Junior-Gujarat State Judo Association – October 12, 2013 Krunal Bhavsar- 130050111010 Winner(3rd)
2 All India Essay Writing Event-
Shri Ram Chandra Mission,Shahjahanpur
-February 02,2012
Ankur H. Saini(Enroll No.)  
3 IETE (Tresure Hunt)-BITs edu Campus-March 10, 2013 Gaurav Kalani(110050111538) Winner(2nd)
4 IETE(The Inquizition)-BITs edu Campus-
March 1, 2014
Vaibhav Iyer(130050111023) Winner(3rd)
6 IETE(The Inquizition)-BITs edu Campus-
March 1, 2014
Hashvi Mistry(130050111037) Winner(3rd)

State-of-the-Art BITS Edu Campus.